Janacek, Sinfonietta Tara Bulba, Karel Ancerl, SUPRAPHON 50360, Superb, 1963

 

$24.95

Images are of actual album for sale

Janáček*,  Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*,  Karel Ančerl  ‎– Sinfonietta / Taras Bulba

Label:Supraphon ‎– SUA ST 50380
Format:Vinyl, LP, Stereo, Gatefold
Country:Czechoslovakia
Released:1963
Genre: Classical
Style: Modern

1 in stock

Description

Images are of actual album for sale

Janáček,  Czech Philharmonic Orchestra,  Karel Ančerl  ‎– Sinfonietta / Taras Bulba

Label:Supraphon ‎– SUA ST 50380
Format:Vinyl, LP, Stereo, Gatefold
Country: Czechoslovakia
Released: 1963
Genre: Classical
Style: Modern

Tracklist

Sinfonietta
Aa I. Allegretto
Ab II. Andante
Ac III. Moderato
Ad IV. Allegretto
Ae V. Allegro
Taras Bulba – Rhapsodie For Orchestra
Ba I. Andrea’s Death
Bb II. Ostap’s Death
Bc III. Prophecy And Death Of Taras Bulba

Credits

  • Composed By – Janáček*
  • Conductor – Karel Ančerl
  • Layout [Graphical Arrangement] – Osvald Klapper
  • Liner Notes – Dr. Kamil Šlapák*
  • Orchestra – Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*
  • Painting – Ota Janeček

Notes

Liner notes in Russian, German, French and English.
Red Label Stereo
Artia not written here

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Matrix / Runout (Side 1 on Label): VST 51
  • Matrix / Runout (Side 2 on Label): VST 52
  • Rights Society: BIEM

Leoš Janáček

Real Name: Leoš Eugen Janáček
Czech composer, musical theorist, folklorist, music writer and teacher. Born July 3, 1854 in Hukvaldy, Moravia (former Austrian Empire), died August 12, 1928 in Ostrava (former Czechoslovakia). He was inspired by Moravian and all Slavic folk music to create an original, modern musical style. Until 1895 he devoted himself mainly to folkloristic research and his early musical output was influenced by contemporaries such as Antonín Dvořák. His later, mature works incorporate his earlier studies of national folk music in a modern, original synthesis. Janáček’s later works include the symphonic poem Sinfonietta, the oratorial Glagolitic Mass, the rhapsody Taras Bulba, string quartets, other chamber works and many original operas.

Additional information

Weight .5 kg
Dimensions 32 x 32 x 1.5 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.